SCHEDULE WEDNESDAY 2. NOVEMBER THURSDAY 3. NOVEMBER FRIDAY 4. NOVEMBER
8:00 – 9:00 Registration Registration Registration
9:00 – 9:15 Opening words
Ennio Vivaldi, President Universidad de Chile
Dante Contreras, Director COES
Opening words
Ernesto López Morales (UChile-COES)
Opening words
Manuel Agosin, Dean FEN-UChile
Osvaldo Larrañaga (PNUD)
PLENARY SESSION
9:15-10:15
KNS MICHELE LAMONT (Harvard University)
(40 mins) + Q&A (20 mins)
Getting respect: Responding to Stigma in the United States, Brazil and Israel. ROOM AULA MAGNA
KNS ABDOUMALIQ SIMONE (Max Planck Institute)
(40 mins) + Q&A (20 mins)
Enabling the Many: Investing in Urban Operating Systems
ROOM AULA MAGNA
KNS BEN ROSS SCHNEIDER (Massachusetts Institute of Technology – MIT)
(40 mins) + Q&A (20 mins)
Easy and Hard Redistribution. The Political Economy of Welfare States in Latin America
ROOM AULA MAGNA
Chair: Dante Contreras (COES-UChile) Chair: Ernesto López Morales (UChile-COES) Chair: Osvaldo Larrañaga (PNUD)
10:15-10:45 Coffee Coffee Coffee
PARALLEL SESSIONS
10:45 – 12:05
PANEL Socio spatial inequalities and upper middle class reproduction in global cities (4 panelistas 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM AULA MAGNA PANEL Elites in Contexts of High Inequality: will Democracy Hold? (4 panelistas 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM P-301 SESSION Urban Inequalities I: Urban Investment and Inequality (4 panelists 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM AULA MAGNA PANEL Historical and current social inequalities in Chilean society: the case of the Mapuche indigenous people (4 panelists 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM P307

SESSION INEQUALITIES IN LATIN AMERICA (1): Latin American Inequality
ROOM AULA MAGNA

Chair: María José Álvarez (U. de los Andes, Bogotá) Chair: Juan Pablo Luna (PUC) Chair: Matías Garretón (CIT, UAI-COES) Chair: Ana Figueiredo (PUC-COES) Chair: Matías Cociña (PNUD)
PANELISTS: Sol Gamsu (King´s College, London)
María Luisa Méndez (UDP-COES)
Omar Pereyra (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú)
PANELISTS: Matías López (PUC)
María Marta Maroto (PUC)
Juan A. Bogliaccini (Universidad Católica del Uruguay)
Luis Garrido Vergara (USACH)
PANELISTS: Matías Garretón (CIT, UAI-COES)
Antonio Daher (CEDEUS, PUC)
Ernesto López Morales (UChile-COES)
Elvin Wyly (University of British Columbia)
PANELISTS: Daniela Jara (UNAB-COES)
Ana Figueiredo (PUC-COES)
Gloria Jiménez-Moya (PUC-COES)
Monica Gerber (UDP-COES)
PANELISTS: Luis Bertola (Universidad de la República de Uruguay)
Luis Reygadas (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa, México)
PARALLEL SESSIONS 12:05 – 13:25 SESSION Unequal Cultural and Media Consumption (3 panelists 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM AULA MAGNA PANEL Origen y atribuciones de la pobreza y desigualdad social (5 panelists 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM P-307 SESSION Spatial Inequalities and Social Conflict (4 panelistas 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM AULA MAGNA PANEL EXT Migración internacional reciente y desigualdad en Chile (5 panelistas 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM P 307

SESSION INEQUALITIES IN LATIN AMERICA (2): ¿Desigualdad de qué? Nuevas perspectivas para entender la desigualdad en América Latina. ROOM AULA MAGNA

Chair: Rodrigo Uribe (UChile) Chair: Juan Carlos Castillo (PUC-COES) Chair: Matías Garretón (CIT, UAI-COES) Chair: Macarena Bonhomme (Goldsmiths University of London) Chair: Raimundo Frei (PNUD)
PANELISTS: Modesto Gayo (UDP)
Ellen Helsper (LSE)
Amaranta Alfaro (U. Hamburgo)
PANELISTS: Luis Maldonado (PUC)
Jorge Atria (PUC)
Máximo Jaramillo (Colegio de México)
Ariel Azar (UDP)
Juan Carlos Castillo (PUC-COES)
PANELISTS: Patricio Aroca (CEPR, UAI-COES)
Chiara Cazzuffi RIMISP-Centro Latinoamericano para el Desarrollo Rural)
Maria Christina Fragkou (UChile)
Lisa McKenzie (LSE)
PANELISTS: Andrea Avaria Saavedra (PRIEM, UAH)
Andrea Riedemann Fuentes (UAH)
Cristián Doña Reveco (UDP-COES)
Eduardo Thayer (U. Central)
Daisy Margarit (U. Central)
PANELISTS: Kathya Araujo (USACH)
Elisa Reis (Universidade Federal de Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
PARALLEL SESSIONS
13:25 – 14:25
SESSION Political Inequalities I: Reproduction of political inequalities 

(4 panelists 15 mins c/u + 15mins Q&A) ROOM AULA MAGNA

SESSION Urban Inequalities II: Urban Development and Inequality (4 panelistas 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM P-301 Author Meets Critics (Book presentation) “Planetary Gentrification”. Ernesto López – Elvin Wyly. ROOM AULA MAGNA
Chair: Kirsten Sehnbruch (UDP-COES) Chair: Ernesto López Morales (UChile-COES) Chair and introduction: Ernesto López Morales, FAU-UChile-COES
PANELISTS: Alice Krozer (University of Cambridge)
Daniel Miranda (PUC-COES)
Sebastian Montero Alvarez (PUC)
Hugo Contreras Gómez (U. del Desarrollo)
PANELISTS: Karina Retamal (U. Complutense de Madrid)
David Kornbluth (UChile-COES)
Raimundo Undurraga (New York University)
Pablo Mansilla (PUCV)
Comments: Elvin Wyly, U. of British Columbia, Javier Ruiz-Tagle, PUC
Authors answers to comments: Ernesto López Morales, Loretta Lees y Hyun Bang Shin
PARALLEL SESSIONS
14:25 – 15:25
SESSION Political Inequalities II Political Inequality and representation

(4 panelists 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM AULA MAGNA

SESSION Intersectionality in Chile: Gender, Migration and Race Inequalities

(4 panelists 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM P-301

PANEL Procedural justice in highly unequal contexts: fair treatment, respect, and rules (3 panelistas 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM AULA MAGNA SESSION: Top Incomes in Latin America (4 panelistas 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM P-301 KNS MIKE SAVAGE (LSE)
(40 mins) + Q&A (20 mins)
Social class in the 21st Century ROOM AULA MAGNA
Chair: Alfredo Joignant (UDP-COES) Chair: Valentina Paredes (UChile-COES) Chair: Monica Gerber (UDP-COES)
Discussant: Ismael Puga (U.Central-COES)
Chair: Matías Cociña (PNUD) Chair: María Luisa Méndez (UDP-COES)
PANELISTS: Daniel A. Hojman (UChile-COES)
Nicolás M. Somma, Matías A. Bargsted (PUC-COES)
Tomás Dosek (PUC)
Louis Chauvel (Universidad de Luxemburgo)
PANELISTS: Dariela Sharim (PUC-COES)
Mariana Calcagni (RIMISP-Centro Latinoamericano para el Desarrollo Rural)
Ariany da Silva Villar (Pontificia Universidad Católica Dom Bosco)
PANELISTS: Oscar Mac-Clure (U. de los Lagos)
Raimundo Frei (PNUD)
Cristóbal Moya (UDP)
PANELISTS: Claudia Sanhueza (UDP-COES), Ignacio Flores (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne),
Andrea Vigorito (Universidad de la República de Uruguay)
Mauricio De Rosa (Universidad de la República de Uruguay)
15:25 – 15:50 Coffee Coffee Coffee
PARALLEL SESSIONS
15:50 – 17:05
SESSION Inequality, Social Ties and Subjectivity

(3 panelists 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM P-307

SESSION Education and Inequality

(4 panelists 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM P-301

SESSION Urban Inequalities III: Segregation and Social Exclusion (4 panelists 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM P-307 SESSION New Topics in the Economics of Inequality (4 panelistas 15 mins c/u + 15 mins Q&A) ROOM P301 Cvil Society PANEL
ROOM Auditorio PWC
Chair: Mauricio Morales (UDP-COES) Chair: Nicolás Grau (UChile-COES) Chair: Luis Valenzuela (CIT, UAI-COES) Chair: Fabián Duarte (UChile-COES) Chair: Sofía Donoso (COES-Espacio Público)
Comments: Emmanuelle Barozet, (UChile-COES)
PANELISTS: José de Amesti (PUC)
Gabriel Otero (UDP-COES)
Vicente Espinoza (USACH-COES)
PANELISTS: Sebastian Gallegos (Princeton University)
Aldo Madariaga (UDP-COES)
Ernesto Treviño (PUC)
Javier Gonzalez (University of Cambridge)
PANELISTS: Javier Ruiz-Tagle (PUC)
Simon Escoffier (University of Oxford)
Cesar Caceres Seguel (Universidad Viña del Mar)
Jessica Pineda (UAI-COES)
PANELISTS: Jorge Rojas-Vallejos (PUCV)
Martin Leites (UDELAR)
Bernardo Lara (U.Talca)
Maira Colacce (CEPAL, Montevideo)
PANELISTS: Doris González, Ukamau Dwellers movement national spokeswoman
Camila Rojas, President of the Universidad de Chile Students Federation (FECh)
Luis Larraín, President of Iguales Foundation
Juan Cristóbal Romero, Executive Director of Hogar de Cristo
17:05- 18:30 POSTER SESSION + Cheese & Wine ROUND TABLE COES-LSE CLOSING WORDS + Cheese & Wine